Friday, February 24, 2012


may email ang admin na ganito

RubyS: reminder, may lunch tayo mamaya, baka bumili kayo.
MaxY: ay oo nga, anu kaya ang food?
PaulC: Eymber daw e.
MaxY: ha?
PaulC: Eymber, yung lagi nilang sineserve.
RubyS: hahahaha, eymber! so malamang paleybok yun!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

emeli sande chills

watch out for this girl. she's goood. won a brit award even. and i love how her name is spelled and pronounced haha.

check her out:

she just released her first studio album Our Version of Events this february and i've had Breaking the Law on repeat ever since, it's just bloody awesome. but so are Clown and River and Suitcase and most other tracks in the album. guess she's about to get more awards. she sure deserves it.

here's she doing some acoustic version:

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

yay for spring, yay for Korra

The spin-off of one of THE best American cartoon shows EVER, The Last Airbender: The Legend of Korra is anticipated by fans loyal to the epic revolution instigated by the Avatar: The Last Airbender. From a recent scouring, here are what I've found:


With the Hundred Year War long over, benders live harmoniously with non-benders in a bustling steampunk paradise called Republic City. Meanwhile, a bull-headed but incredibly talented 17-year-old Avatar named Korra is growing into her powers in Southern Water country. But how long can the peace really last, and what will happen when Korra escapes to the city and these worlds collide?You'll find out when Korra comes to Nick this Spring, but until then, keep on top of all the The Last Airbender: Legend Of Korra gossip, right here!


Meanwhile, here is the trailer they releases six-what-the-hell?-months ago to tide us over:

with some lol comments on the same page:

long ago the nickelodeon channels showed good 90's cartoons in harmony, then everything changed when big time rush, victorious, and the wannabe cartoons attacked. only avatar the last airbender could stop them but when the nickelodeon needed it most, reruns of the show dwindled. time past and we discovered a new avatar named korra and although all we have only seen teaser trailers, we believe that korra can save nickelodeon.

True that! And here are some more clips that promise just how awesome this ride is going to be!

Squeal and flail and bounce around with excitement if you can't wait for spring! Oh yeah!